Privacy Policy

shipshopsave.com Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Definitions

Terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are as follows:

Data Subject, A data subject is any person whose personal data is being collected, held or processed.

Data Controller, a person who obtains information from the data subject in question.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, social security number or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
       To improve our website in order to better serve you.
       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
       To quickly process your transactions.
       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Collected data may consist of the following, by the browser types and versions utilized, operating system used by the accessing system, website from which an accessing system reaches our website, sub websites, internet protocol address (IP address), internet service provider of accessing system, and other similar data and information that may be used in the event of data attacks on our information technology systems.

This information is not sold to third parties or use or for profit. This information is used to ensure we are delivering the content correctly from our website, optimizing our websites and advertisements, ensure long term viability of our information technology systems as well as website technology, and provide law enforcement authorities with the necessary information for criminal prosecution in a potential cyber-attack or other reasonable criminal cases.

Website Registration

The data subject has the ability to register on the website of the controller with the indication of their personal data. Any personal data transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. Personal data entered by a data subject is collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller and for the data controller’s purposes.  The controller may request transfer to one or more processors that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address assigned by the internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject–date and time of the registration can be stored. The storage of this data takes place in the background; this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and if necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

Newsletter Subscription and Tracking

Users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter.  The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data is transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

Our company newsletter informs our customers and business partners regularly of company updates, changes in products/services, new inventory or posts, and upcoming product sales. The company can only send the email to data subjects if the data subject has a valid email and the data subject registers to receive the newsletter. A confirmation email is then sent to the data subject to confirm their registration or to be removed if desired, which is called a double opt in.

During the registration of the newsletter, we may also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary to identify the possible misuse  of e-mail addresses  as a means of legal protection of the controller.

The data collected from the newsletter opt in will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers may be informed by email as necessary regarding issues with the newsletter, modifications to the newsletter, or technical difficulties. The consent provided for the newsletter may be revoked by the data subject at anytime. This can be completed by emailing [email protected] or using the ‘unsubscribe’ button located within the newsletter email.

Newsletters are tracked using pixels.  Pixels are embeded coding located within emails or websites that records analysis of consumer activity on the websites identified. This information allows for statisical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns.  The pixel will also identify when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were accessed by the data subjects.

Personal data collected by the pixels or leadpages are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters that are better tailored to the interests of the data subject.

Website Contact

Quick electronic contract to our business as well as direct communication with us, may be used to transmit data information. If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject are automatically stored. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

 

Website Blog and Review Comments

Individuals are able to leave website reviews and comments on blog posts, products, and other aspects of the website. If a data subject leaves a comment or a review, the comments made by the data subject are stored and published, including the data subject’s comments, pseudonym, and the internet service provider (ISP) address. The storage of the IP address take places in the event the data subject violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content. This collection of personal data will not be passed to third parties unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defense of the data controller.

Right To Object 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on ground relating to his/her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

We do not process personal data in the event of the objection unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the process which override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Right to Withdraw Data Protection Consent

Each data subject shall have the right the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at anytime.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of Payne Well Distributions at [email protected] or another employee of the controller.

How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
       Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
       Remarketing with Google AdSense
       Google Display Network Impression Reporting
       Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
       On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
       By emailing us
       By logging in to your account
       By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
       Within 1 business day
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected]
       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

po box 361916

columbus, oh 43236

Franklin
614-594-9355
Last Edited on 2018-05-42